COVID-19 Update: Wake Industrial is open and available to support your automation needs.

EK1521-0010

  • {{ 'Rated ' + avg.toFixed(1) + ' (' + ratingCount + ' total ratings)' }}
  • {{ message }}
EK1521-0010 is an EK1xxx series EtherCAT junction manufactured by Beckhoff. This junction weighs approx. 65 g, and operates with 100 Mbaud data transfer rates and at a temperature range of -25...+60 degrees Celsius

EK1521-0010

  • {{ 'Rated ' + avg.toFixed(1) + ' (' + ratingCount + ' total ratings)' }}
  • {{ message }}
EK1521-0010 is an EK1xxx series EtherCAT junction manufactured by Beckhoff. This junction weighs approx. 65 g, and operates with 100 Mbaud data transfer rates and at a temperature range of -25...+60 degrees Celsius

Warranty
1 Year Wake Industrial Warranty Included
Shipping
Worldwide shipping via DHL, UPS, and Fedex
Exchange
Call to find out about our exchange credit for your defective unit.
Sell Us Your Surplus
Have a EK1521-0010 to sell?
To Speak to a sales representative for pricing and lead time:

Product Description

Beckhoff Automation is among the most popular companies that produce industrial devices for automation. Having an extensive portfolio of devices such as electric drives, electric motors, industrial PCs and I/Os, the company is known as a market standard for high performance applications.

The EK1521-0010 is a 1-port fibre optic EtherCAT junction which converts signals coming from Ethernet 100BASE-TX to a fiber optic medium based on 100BASE-FX. The module is an EtherCAT terminal belonging to the Beckhoff I/O offer and should be connected to an EtherCAT coupler in order to function correctly. Fiber optic EtherCAT connections using 100BASE-FX allow large distance communication: the distance between stations can reach 2000 meters. The device does not require an EtherCAT ID and there is no need for configuration (the ID is set within the EtherCAT coupler). The coupler of the station has to supply the power of the EK1521-0010 via the E-bus connection. This device has a current consumption of 350 mA. The device has two indicators on the front to provide some operational infor to the operator.

The environment temperature around to the module should be between -25 and 60 degrees Celsius when the EK1521-0010 is operational and must stay between -40 and +85 degrees degrees while the module is off. The difference between this module and the EK1521, is that this module supports Duplex single-mode fiber optic cables with SC duplex connector and an inner core diameter of 9 µm and an outer core diameter of 125 µm (the cable should comply to the specification ITU-T G.652.D). The EK1521, instead, supports duplex multimode with 50/62.5 µm of inner diameter and 125 µm of outer core diameter.

 

  • EK15210010
  • ek1521-0010
  • EK1521-OO1O

EK1521-0010 Technical Specifications

Data Transfer Rates: 100 Mbaud
Operating Temperature : -25...+60 degrees Celsius
Weight: approx. 65 g